Winners of 2019 Building Better Healthcare Awards are announced

Ceremony recognises excellence in healthcare architecture, estates and facilities management, interior design, and product innovation

At last night's Building Better Healthcare Awards The Kantor Centre of Excellence (Penoyre and Prasad Architects) picked up the main Grand Prix Design Award, as well as the Award for Best Healthcare Development (UK)

The winners of the 2019 Building Better Healthcare Awards were announced at a ceremony in central London on Wednesday.

Awards were presented in 22 categories across four different classes, covering Building Design, Patient Environment, Technology, and Estates and Facilities Management, plus there were three special awards, Patient’s Choice, Clinician’s Choice, and the Grand Prix Design Award, which was presented to the best healthcare development of the year.

With trophies presented by celebrity host, comedian, Bob Mills, the winners were...

Building Design Class

Award for Best Healthcare Development (UK)

Winner: The Kantor Centre of Excellence (Penoyre and Prasad Architects)

Winner: The Caudwell International Children’s Centre (Caudwell Children and C4 Projects)

Highly commended: Gorbals Health and Care Centre (JM Architects)

Award for Best Healthcare Development (International)

Winner: Haraldsplas Hospital New Ward Building (CF Møller Architects)

Haraldsplas Hospital New Ward Building (CF Møller Architects) won the Award for Best Healthcare Development (International)

Award for Best Modular/ Mobile Healthcare Facility

Winner: SHELLBE (DITTEL Engineering and AIT)

Winner: State-of-the-art operating theatre at Guy’s Hospital (MTX Contracts)

Highly commended: Innovating to meet demand (EMS Healthcare)

Award for Best Dementia Care Development

Winner: The Croft Early Dementia Care (TODD Architects)

Award for Best Social Care Development

Winner: The Chocolate Quarter (St Monica Trust)

Award for Best ProCure22 Project

Winner: Hopewood Campus (WSP)

Highly commended: Wythenshawe Hospital emergency department (Interserve)

Award for Interior Building Product

Winner: TLS Simplicity System at Chase Farm Hospital (Integrated Health Projects)

Technology Class

Award for Best Healthcare Software product – Process/ Admin Centred

Winner: A better nights sleep in mental health hospitals (Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and Oxehealth)

Highly commended: Tutela Monitoring Systems

Award for Best Healthcare Software product – Patient Centred

Winner: Low Carb Programme (University of Warwick Science Park)

Award for Best Use of Technology (Primary/Community Care)

Winner: Post Natal Digital Dashboard (Lumeon)

Sky Medical Technology won the Award for Best Use of Technology (Acute Care) for geko, a new device being used in stroke aftercare

Award for Best Use of Technology (Acute Care)

Winner: Use of geko in stroke aftercare (Sky Medical Technology)

Highly commended: PatientSource

Award for Best Communications System

Winner: Revolutionising Care in Care Homes (Person Centred Software)

Winner: Govroam (Jisc)

Estates and Facilities Management Class

Award for Best Example of Efficiencies

Winner: The North Middlesex Hospital Emergency Department (Murphy Philipps Architecture)

Highly commended: ProCure 22 pre and post-occupancy evaluation toolkit (Jenssen Architecture)

Award for Best Recycle or Reuse Project

Winner: Medequip and West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust for Return, Recycle, Reuse

Highly commended: Re-Use champions for 28 years (Hilditch Group)

Award for Best Patient Safety Initiative

Winner: Using falls prevention strategies to optimise resources and enhance patient safety (Medequip)

Highly commended: Safer dementia in mental health hospitals (Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and Oxehealth)

Award for Estates and Facilities Team of the Year

Winner: Chase Farm Hospital Redevelopment (Integrated Health Projects) <

Highly commended: York Endoscopy Unit (Kier Construction/York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management)

Award for Best Furniture and Fixtures Product

Winner: Nurture Door (P + HS Architects)

The Award for Estates and Facilities Team of the Year went to the team behind the redevelopment of Chase Farm Hospital (Integrated Health Projects)

Patient Environment Class

Award for Best Collaborative Arts Project (Static)

Winner: People’s Art and Pennywell, Edinburgh (Edinburgh and Lothians Health Foundation)

Highly commended: The Christie Proton Beam Therapy Centre (HKS Architects)

Award for Best Collaborative Arts Project (Performance)

Winner: Songwriting for Grief and Loss: An intergenerational project between hospice patients and primary school children (St Columba’s Hospice)

Highly commended: Resonate: Disseminate: Hospitals as the cultural hub of a community (NHS Grampian)

Award for Best Interior Design Project (Refurbishment)

Winner: Life Rooms at Ashworth Hospital

Highly commended: Ophthalmic Consultants of London (Sonnemann Toon Architects)

The new Jasmine Lodge mother and baby unit at Wonford Hospital (Grainge Architects) won the Award for Best Interior Design Project (New Build) and was highly commended in the Clinician's Choice category

Award for Best Interior Design Project (New Build)

Winner: Mother and baby unit (Jasmine Lodge) Wonford Hospital, Exeter (Grainge Architects)

Highly commended: The Stokes Centre for Urology (ADP Achitecture)

Award for Best External Environment Project

Winner: Defence and National Rehabilitation Centre (Steffian Bradley Architects and Fira Landscape Architecture and Urban Design)

Special Awards

Grand Prix Design Award

Winner: The Kantor Centre of Excellence (Penoyre and Prasad Architects)

Patient’s Choice Award

Winner: Songwriting for Grief and Loss: An intergenerational project between hospice patients and primary school children (St Columbus Hospice)

Winner: The Chocolate Quarter (St Monica Trust)

Winner: Medequip and West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust Return, Recycle, Reuse

Highly commended: People’s Art and Pennywell, Edinburgh (Edinburgh and Lothians Health Foundation)

Highly commended: Post Natal Digital Dashboard (Lumeon)

The Chocolate Quarter (St Monica Trust) won the Award for Best Social Care Development and recieved a Patient's Choice Award

Clinician’s Choice Award

Winner: Ashworth Hospital Life Rooms

Highly commended: Songwriting for Grief and Loss: An intergenerational project between hospice patients and primary school children (St Columbus Hospice)

Highly commended: People’s Art and Pennywell, Edinburgh (Edinburgh and Lothians Health Foundation)

Highly commended: Defence and National Rehabilitation Centre (Steffian Bradley Architects and Fira Landscape Architecture and Urban Design)

Highly commended: Mother and baby unit (Jasmine Lodge) Wonford Hospital, Exeter (Grainge Architects)

Highly commended: MTS Health best use of equipment to complement interior design (MTS Health)

Highly commended: North Middlesex Hospital Emergency Department (Murphy Philipps Architects)

Featured Companies

P+HS Architects (more information, website)

See also