Building Better Healthcare Awards 2014 - THE WINNERS

Find out who took the top prizes at yesterday's ceremony

The ORTUS (Duggan Morris Architects) won both the Grand Prix Design Award and the Award for Best Mental Health Design

More than 500 people packed The Brewery in central London yesterday to find out who would be named the winners of The Building Better Healthcare Awards 2014.

The event began with a champagne reception and exhibition, before a four-course meal. Celebrity guest, Gyles Brandreth, then hosted the ceremony, presented awards to the lucky winners.

In total, 27 trophies were presented across the five main categories - Estates and Facilities Management, Building Design, People, Products, and Patient Experience. There were also three Special Awards - Patient's Choice, Clinician's Choice, and Innovation in ProCure21+, and a number of highly commended certificates were handed out.

The winners in each of the categories are named below. Click on the headings to read full details of the entries in each class.

Building Design Class

Award for Best Acute Hospital Development

Winner:

David Morley Architects for the Kent Institute of Medicine & Surgery

Highly commended:

Paul Murphy Architects for Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital new private patients facility and radiotherapy unit

The Manser Practice for the Barnsley Hospital clinical decisions unit

Award for Best Primary Care Development

Winners:

New Build: Penoyre and Prasad for the Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health & Wellbeing Centre

Refurbishment: Barbara Weiss Architects for Wokingham Medical Centre

Award for Best Mental Health Development

Winners:

Gilling Dod Architects for Junction 17, Tier 4 CAMHS Unit at Prestwich

Duggan Morris Architects for The ORTUS

Highly commended:

RPP Architects and Richard Murphy for Old See House community mental health facility

Award for Best End-of-life Development

Winner:

IBI Group for Kirkwood Hospice, Huddersfield

Highly commended:

Graham Construction, Jane Darbyshire & David Kendall Architects for St Columba’s Hospice

P+HS Architects for St Benedicts Hospice

Award for Best Supported Living Development

Winner:

Keiro and P+HS Architects for The Gateway

Highly commended:

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture for the Oakwood adult autism unit

Grand Prix Design Award

Winners:

NBBJ and Bettisworth North for the Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center, Alaska

Duggan Morris Architects for The ORTUS

Award for Best Design Concept

Winner:

Archial Norr for North Ayrshire Community Hospital

Highly commended:

BDP for Alder Hey Children’s Hospital

NBBJ for the Royal Liverpool University Hospital

Award for Best International Design

Winner:

NBBJ for the Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center, Alaska

Highly commended:

Open Building Research for Children’s Hospital ‘Pietro Barilla’

EGM Architecten for A15 Pharmacy, The Netherlands

Estates and Facilities Management Class

Award for Innovative Carbon Reduction Initiative

Winner:

Virtus Consult for Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust energy sustainability project

Highly commended:

South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust reducing carbon emissions using photovoltaics

Barts Health NHS Trust for Operation TLC

Award for Best Evidence-Based Compliance with Estates and Facilities-related CQC Standards

Winner:

C365Cloud and East Cheshire NHS Trust

Highly commended:

Barts Health NHS Trust

Award for the Most-Innovative Cost-Saving Ideas in Estates and Facilities Services

Winner:

ADSM and Barts Health NHS Trust for the largest water-saving project in the NHS

Highly commended:

Solent NHS Trust for Portsmouth Community Care estates programme

South Staffordshire and Shropshire NHS Foundation Trust Facilities & Estates Shared Services

Patient Experience Class

Best External Environment

Winner:

Rowcroft Hospice for the Rowcroft inpatient garden

Highly commended:

South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust for Cherry Tree Garden, Thurrock Community Hospital

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for Beaconsfield East Ward sensory garden

Best Internal Environment

Winner:

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Artinsite, Beaconsfield East Ward

Highly commended:

Kier Group for the Teenage Cancer Trust, Southampton General Hospital

Award for Best Collaborative Arts Project

Winner:

LIME Arts for the Starship X-ray department at the Royal Manchester Children’s Hospital

Highly commended:

The Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne for ‘A Creative Approach to Hand Hygiene’

Safevent Security Fencing with mesh art won the Award for Best Product for Improving Privacy and Dignity

Building and Technical Product Class

Best Product for Improving Working Practices

Winner:

TeleTracking Technologies

Highly commended:

NHS Supply Chain for eDC Gold – a key solution for NHS customers

Unify - Birmingham Children’s Hospital improves clinical decision-making for paediatric intensive care

Best Product for Financial Efficiencies

Winner:

Betts Environmental provides storage and recycling services for used X-ray film

Highly commended:

Keiro and P+HS Architects for The Gateway

Buro Happold – Intelligent use of space using an evidence-based approach

Best Product for Enhancing Infection Prevention

Winner:

Multishower GB for Medi-Shower

Highly commended:

Brandon Medical - Quasar eLite operating lights

Best Product for Improving Sustainability and/or Reducing Energy

Winner:

Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust – Heat recovery and condensate return system

Highly commended:

Philips Electronics for lighting transformation project at the Royal United Hospital Bath

Best Product for Improving Privacy and Dignity

Winner:

Britplas – Safevent Security Fencing with mesh art

Highly commended:

KwickScreen – KwickScreen B15

Best Product for Improving the Patient Experience

Winners:

Safehinge for Symphony - the ultimate door safety system for mental health

Teal Furniture – The Buddy day bed/attendance chair

Best Product for Improving Patient Outcomes

Winner:

EMIS Group – Digital Healthcare for OptoMize Advanced Ophthalmology

Highly commended:

The Health and Social Care Institute at Teesside University for the Pain Garden

People Class

The Working Together Award

Winner:

Senator Group and North Bristol NHS Trust for the Brunel Building, Southmead Hospital

Highly commended:

Keiro, P+HS Architects and Erimus Housing for The Gateway

IHP and Lister Macmillan

Client of the Year Award

Winner:

Keiro (nominated by P+HS Architects)

Highly commended:

Vodafone capital projects team (nominated by Aecom)

Kerri Instance - Trust project manager at St Ann's Hospital, Poole (nominated by IHP)

Special Awards

Clinician's Choice Award

Winner:

Sonnemann Toon Architects for the European Scanning Centre

Patient’s Choice Award

Winner:

LIME Arts for the Starship X-ray department at the Royal Manchester Children’s Hospital

Highly commended:

RHP for St Wilfrid’s Hospice – breaking down barriers

Innovations in Procure21+

Winner:

P+HS Architects & partners for estates improvements at South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Highly commended:

IHP for Bridgwater Community Hospital

Rowcroft Hospice won the Best External Environment Award for the Rowcroft inpatient garden

Featured Companies

Art in Site (more information, website)
Gilling Dod Architects (more information, website)

See also