BBH Awards 2011 – shortlist is announced

Find out which projects have made the grade

Following much deliberation, the Building Better Healthcare (BBH) Awards judging team has chosen its shortlist for 2011.

In total, 56 entries have made it through to the final cut, with the winners to be announced at a plush reception on 10 November at The Brewery in central London.

The shortlist covers 15 awards across five categories - building design, estates and facilities management, patient environment, people, and products.

Jo Makosinski, editor of BBH, said: "This year we had a record number of entries - 202 altogether - and the judging panel had a really tough time making a decision about which of those should progress to the next stage.

"At a time when the health service is having to make cuts, seeing such innovation is welcome evidence that the marketplace is still thriving and that individuals and companies have not stopped looking for ways to bring about improvements for patients and healthcare staff alike."

At the judging meeting earlier this week, it was also decided that we will introduce two more special awards for 2011, chosen by our patient and GP representatives, Danny Daniels and Dr Sam Everington. They will each choose one scheme from the shortlist that they feel has made the biggest impact on patients and/or healthcare workers to scoop the Clinician's Choice Award and the Patient's Choice Award

The winners will be announced on the day of the prizegiving ceremony. At the event we will also announce the recipients of the Outstanding Achievement Award and Design Champion of the Year Award.

The full shortlist is as follows:

Building Design Category:

AWARD FOR BEST MENTAL HEALTH DESIGN: An outstanding new-build or refurbishment project for mental healthcare that creates a positive, supportive and therapeutic environment for patients, visitors and staff

Shortlist:

  • Sydenham Garden Resource Centre (Architype/Sydenham Garden)
  • William Wake House (St Andrew's Healthcare/Adam Architects/Oxford Architects)
  • Simmons House Adolescent Unit (Studio 4/Elliott Wood/Mendick Waring)
  • Foxhall House, St Clement's Hospital (Suffolk Mental Health Partnership NHS Trust/Kier Eastern/Devereux Architects/AECOM/PEP/Northcroft)
  • Wrexham Mental Health Campus (Interserve/Betsi Cadwaladar University Health Board/Aedas Architects/Interserve Consulting/Telford Hart/Opus International/DSSR/Interserve Engineering Services/Mace/Tweeds/Cyril Sweett)

AWARD FOR BEST ACUTE CARE DESIGN:

An outstanding hospital new-build or refurbishment project that helps to transform clinical services and places the patient experience and staff support at the heart of the project

Shortlist:

  • Integrated Critical Care Unit (City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust)
  • Cancer Care and Research Centre, 93 and 97 Harley Street (HCA International)
  • Newham Maternity and Newborn Unit (Murphy Philipps Architecture/Newham University Hospital NHS Trust/Medicinq Osborne/Relabond)
  • New Stobhill Hospital Ward Extension (Reiach and Hall Architects/NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde/Balfour Beatty Construction)
  • King's Mill Hospital (Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust/Swanke Hayden Connell Architects/Skanska Construction UK, Central Nottinghamshire Hospitals)
  • Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham (University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, Consort Healthcare (Birmingham)/ Balfour Beatty Engineering Services/Balfour Beatty Construction/Building Design Partnership)

AWARD FOR BEST COMMUNITY CARE DESIGN:

A new-build or refurbished primary, community or social care building that realises policy ambitions to bring healthcare close to patients' homes

Shortlist:

  • Ysbyty Aneurin Bevan Local General Hospital (Aneurin Bevan Health Board/BAM Construction/Nightingale Associates/Davis Langdon)
  • Balmoral Gardens Healthy Living Centre (Baily Garner/Medway Community Estates/Rydon Construction/Fife Belcher/MLM/AMP)
  • Beech Hall Wellbeing and Treatment Centre (Belfast Health and Social Care Trust/TODD Architects)
  • Baldry Gardens (Henley Halebrown Rorrison/Willmott Dixon/Davis Langdon/Price and Myers/Cundall/Urban Practitioners/Alan Baxter Associates)
  • Reginald Joint Service Centre, Leeds (Community Ventures (Leeds)/Leeds City Council/NHS Leeds/Seymour Harris Architects/Miller Construction)

Estates and Facilities Management Category:

AWARD FOR BEST RESPONSE TO DH POLICY:

A facilities management healthcare service provider that has demonstrated innovation and high achievement in responding to new/current policy such as privacy and dignity, improved communication, infection control or the patient experience

Shortlist:

  • Cambridge University Hospitals deep clean programme (Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust) - demonstrating improved infection control
  • Rowanwood psychiatric intensive care unit (Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) - demonstrating improvements in privacy, dignity and the patient experience
  • Forth Valley Royal Hospital (Forth Health/NHS Forth Valley/Sercio/LOR Partnership) - demonstrating improvements in privacy, dignity, the patient experience and infection control
  • Ward 9, James Cook University Hospital, Middlesbrough (South Tees Hospital NHS Foundation Trust/Interserve Construction/SES/P+HS/Capita/NBBJ Architects/JCP/BGP) - demonstrating improvements in privacy and dignity
  • NHS Blood and Transplant (NHS Blood and Transplant/SitexOrbis) - demonstrating improvement in infection control and workflow management
  • Scarborough and North East Yorkshire Healthcare NHS Trust hydrogen peroxide vapour decontamination (Scarborough and North East Yorkshire Healthcare NHS Trust) - demonstrating improvements in infection control

AWARD FOR BEST USE OF INNOVATIVE FUNDING:

A facilities management healthcare service provider that has demonstrated the use of innovative funding methods to deliver policy or service improvements in line with the QIPP and CQUIN agendas

  • RE:FIT at Newham University Hospital (Newham University Hospital NHS Trust)

AWARD FOR BEST EFFICIENCY SAVINGS:

A healthcare/service provider that can demonstrate a project or development that has had a measurable effect on carbon emissions and/or overall sustainability or has helped to save money through improvements to care pathways or patient outcomes

Shortlist:

  • Delivering energy efficiencies at Newham University Hospital (Newham University Hospital NHS Trust)
  • Removing the paper trail from secondary care to GP practices (NHS Eastern and Coastal Kent/NHS Medway)
  • New treatment centre lighting scheme (The Christie NHS Trust/Interserve Project Services/Interserve Engineering Services/Healthcare Lighting)
  • Low carbon combined heat and power delivery (The Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust/ENER-G)

Patient environment category:

AWARD FOR BEST INTERIOR DESIGN:

An outstanding therapeutic space that enhances the overall experience of patients, staff and visitors through an innovative approach to interior design

Shortlist:

  • Waterworld and Treetops, Salisbury District Hospital Children's Unit (Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust/ArtCare/Devereux Architects/Stars Appeal)
  • Northwick Park Hospital Mental Health Centre (Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust/Broadway Malyan/SVM/Clegg Associates/STACE)
  • Cancer Care and Research Unit, 93 and 97 Harley Street (HCA International/Collins Construction/Chapman Bathurst/Fothergill and Company)
  • Hanley Health and Wellbeing Centre (Prime/NHS Stoke on Trent/One Creative Environments/Prima 200 (LIFTCo))
  • St Barnabas House specialist palliative care inpatient unit and day hospice service (St Barnabas Hospices (Sussex)/RHP Partnerships)
  • Bereavement Suite at York Hospital (York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust/The King's Fund/Kier Group/Balfour Beatty/Clarke Bond Group/Thompson Spencer Architects/Cyril Sweett Group/Dan Savage)

AWARD FOR BEST LANDSCAPE OR EXTERNAL SPACE:

An outstanding space that enhances the overall experience of patients, staff and visitors through the design of the landscape, urbanscape or streetscape

Shortlist:

  • Ystbyty Aneurin Bevan (Aneurin Bevan Health Board/Fira/BAM Construction/Nightingale Associates)
  • Global Family - The Garden of Gifts (The Garden Room) (Barnet and Chase Farm Hospitals NHS Trust/The King's Fund/The Garden Escape Company/Ecovert FM/League of Friends/June Faulkner/Traditional Builders)
  • The Time Garden, Frimley Park Hospital (Frimley Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust/The King's Fund/Stephen Towns/Diarmuid Gavin Designs/Peter Dowle Plants and Gardens)

AWARD FOR BEST USE OF VISUAL ART IN HEALTHCARE:

An outstanding, innovative and effective visual arts programme that engages with staff, patients and visitors to create a positive place for work and recuperation

Shortlist:

  • Minehead Community Hospital (DKA/Laing O'Rourke/NHS Somerset/Wolfgang Buttress/Bronwen Gwillim)
  • Guy's Hospital Cancer Day Unit 'Illustrating the Journey' (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust/Heather Barnett/Will Holloway/Greenhill Jenner)
  • Integrated art at the Downe Hospital, Downpatrick (Southern Eastern Health and Social Care Trust/Charles Normandale/Catrin Jones/Michael Disley/Marie Brett/Lucy Turner/John Thompson/Kevin Killen/Diane McCormick/John O'Connor/Juicy Glass/Scott Wilson/CAPITA)
  • 'Art at the Heart of the RUH' (The Royal united Hospital NHS Trust Bath NHS Trust/Bath and North East Somerset Arts Development/Tony Smith/Hetty Dupays/Steve Boxall/Media Box)
  • Arts strategy for new cancer centre at Barts Hospital (Barts and The London NHS Trust/Vital Arts)
  • Enhancing the patient environment at Bristol Haematology and Oncology Centre (Willis Newson/University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust/Robin Blackledge/Innocent Fine Art/Above and Beyond/Stuart Low)

People category:

AWARD FOR BEST PROJECT TEAM:

An NHS, local government or third sector team which has responded to the challenge of a project's brief not just on time and within budget, but has demonstrated an exciting and innovative approach; engaging staff, patients and the wider community

Shortlist:

  • Ysbyty Aneurin Bevan Project Team (Aneurin Bevan Health Board/BAM Construction/Nightingale Associates/Davis Langdon)
  • BSMHFT 'Food Matters To a Patient's Journey In Mental Health' (Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust)
  • New ward block for Chesterfield Royal Hospital (Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust/Maxine Simmons/Chris Tann/Guy Barlow/The Manser Practice Architects)
  • Blaydon Leisure and Primary Care Centre (NHS South of Tyne/Gateshead Council/P+HS Architects/S+P Architects/Willmott Dixon/Cundalls)
  • Children's Unit Steering Group, Salisbury District Hospital (Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust/ArtCare/Devereux Architects/Stars Appeal)
  • Malvern Community Hospital (NHS Worcestershire)

HEALTHCARE DESIGN CHAMPION OF THE YEAR:

An individual from an NHS, local government or third sector organisation who has developed and committed their organisation to a clear vision to improve the built environment by promoting the benefits of good design and supporting, challenging and inspiring colleagues to be excellent clients

  • The winner of this award will be announced at the ceremony

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

An individual from an NHS, local government or third sector team who has contributed to major improvements in the quality and design of the healthcare environment and/or service delivery

  • The winner of this award will be announced at the ceremony

Product category:

AWARD FOR BEST INTERIOR PRODUCT:

A healthcare interiors or architectural product that has improved the therapeutic environment, enhanced patient safety for patients and staff, or made a positive contribution to service delivery. The product can be aimed at the primary, community or acute care market

Shortlist:

  • Contaminated Water Disposal Sink Unit (City Hospitals Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust/Jim Robinson/David McNicholas/Dr Andy Morrison/Dr Paul McAndrew/ Dr Roland Koerner)
  • The Derby Door (Derby Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust/Paul Brooks/Airquee)
  • Dyson Air Multiplier (Dyson)
  • Leading the Way Information Points (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust/Priestman Goode/Karen Sorensen/Lorna Wain/Yvonne Fortune/Nigel Goode/Ross Lockwood/Endpoint/Frank Irons/Neil Kite)
  • Bedcare Luminaire (Healthcare Lighting/Interserve Project Service)

AWARD FOR BEST BUILDING PRODUCT IN HEALTHCARE:

A heavy or light construction or architectural product for exteriors and interiors that has made a sustainable improvement to the therapeutic environment, enhanced safety for patients, or made a positive contribution to service delivery. Includes major fixtures and fittings

Shortlist:

  • Altro Digiclad in the new children's unit at Salisbury District Hospital (ArtCare/Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust/Altro Walls)
  • N and C Plastic Ply (N and C Phlexicare)

AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCT TO IMPROVE THE PATIENT PATHWAY:

A product which meets a clearly-defined need and has been proven to make an impact on the patient care pathway. Nominations must show how they meet the QIPP or CQUIN agenda

Shortlist:

  • Thopaz (Medela Healthcare/Dr Mark D Cregan)
  • Stop The Clot Electronic VTE Risk Assessment Tool (Nitro Digital/Sanofi-aventis/Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust)

To find out who the winners are, why not join us at The Brewery on 10 November? Admittance to the exhibition will be from 10am. This will be followed by a champagne reception and a four-course dinner hosted by GP, broadcaster and comedian, Dr Phil Hammond.

Featured Companies

HPCi Media (more information, website)
P+HS Architects (more information, website)

See also