Building Better Healthcare Awards 2015 - the winners are revealed
9-Nov-2015

Building Better Healthcare Awards 2015 - the winners are revealed

Grosvenor Interiors won the Clinicians Choice Award at last nights Building Better Healthcare Awards for the new bereavement suite at Leicester General Hospital

Last night saw 620 guests pack The Brewery in central London for the 17th annual Building Better Healthcare Awards.

In total, 28 trophies were handed out, along with highly commended certificates, recognising the products, environments, services and people who keep the health service operating effectively and efficiently.

Prizes were presented by celebrity host, Gethin Jones, in four classes - Building Design, Estates and Facilities Management, Patient Experience, and Products. There were also four special awards, the Grand Prix Design Award, the Patient's Choice Award, the Clinician's Choice Award, and the Award for Innovation in ProCure21+.

The winners are as follows:

Special Awards Class

Clinician’s Choice Award

WINNER:

Grosvenor Interiors for the Leicester General Hospital maternity bereavement suite

Patient’s Choice Award

Highly Commended:

Willis Newson for its arts project at Southmead Hospital, Bristol

Interserve for the Proton Beam Therapy Centre UK

WINNER:

Gilling Dod Architects for The Lighthouse, West Bromwich

The Lighthouse (Gilling Dod Architects)won the Patient's Choice Award

Award for Innovation in Procure21+

Highly commended:

Kier Group for integrating health services at the Royal Stoke University Hospital

WINNER:

Integrated Health Projects for The Harbour, Blackpool

Building Class

Grand Prix Design Award:

WINNER:

P+HS Architects for Kingfisher Court

Kingfisher Court (P+HS Architects) won the Grand Prix Award for Design

Best Acute Hospital Development

Highly commended:

Guildhouse for the New Queen Elizabeth II Hospital, Welwyn Garden City

Gardiner & Theobald for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Centre

WINNER:

Murphy Philipps Architecture for Lane Fox REMEO Centre

Best Primary Care Development

Highly commended:

Guildhouse for the New Queen Elizabeth II Hospital, Welwyn Garden City

WINNERS:

Hub West Scotland for The Shields Centre

Murphy Philipps Architecture for Nelson Health Centre

Best Mental Health Development

Highly commended:

Medical Architecture for Hopewood Park

WINNER:

P+HS Architects for Kingfisher Court

Interserve won the Award for Best Sustainable Development for The Walton Centre Sid Watkins Building

Best End-of-life Care Development

Highly commended:

Jane Darbyshire and David Kendall for the new inpatient unit at Thorpe Hall Hospice, Peterborough

Paul Murphy Architects for St Pancras Public Mortuary

WINNER:

Grantham and District Hospital for its Hospice in a Hospital

Best International Development

Highly commended:

offconsult for the co-design of the hybrid workplace at Winterthur Cantonal Hospital, Switzerland

WINNER:

HOK Architects for Sidney and Lois Eskenazi Hospital

Best Dementia Care Development

Highly commended:

Robert Potter and Partners LLP for Templeton House Care Home, Ayr

WINNER:

Hunter and Partners for Fremantle Court

Fremantle Court (Hunter and Partners) picked up the Best Dementia Care Development gong

Best Sustainable Development

Highly commended:

Essentia, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust for Guy’s Tower recladding project

WINNER:

Interserve for The Walton Centre, Sid Watkins Building

Interserve won the Award for Best Sustainable Development for The Walton Centre Sid Watkins Building

Estates and Facilities Management Class

Award for Estates Team of the Year

Highly commended:

Ryhurst and Red Rose Corporate Services for their work with Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust

WINNER:

Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust for Changing the Face of the Trust project

Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust’s Capital Projects Team won the Estates Team of the Year Award

Facilities Team of the Year

Highly commended:

St Peter’s Hospital, Chertsey catering and housekeeping team

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust for its ‘Importance of teamworking’ organisational change project

WINNERS:

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust facilities management team

The University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust Catering Team

Award for Estates Improvement

Highly commended:

Capita Health Partners in partnership with Sussex Community NHS Trust for Care Without Carbon: a new approach to sustainable healthcare

Jane Darbyshire and David Kendall for the new inpatient unit at Thorpe Hall Hospice, Peterborough

WINNER:

Vinci - for the Lister ‘Our Changing Hospitals’ project

Vinci won the Award for Estates Improvement for the Lister Hospital 'Our Changing Hospitals’ scheme

Award for Financial Efficiencies

Highly commended:

Ryhurst generates £2.1m savings through space utilisation programme at Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust

GPT Waste and Ramsay Health Care UK for waste improvements within the independent healthcare sector

WINNER:

The Warp It Reuse Network - a cure for surplus assets

Award for Facilities Improvement

Highly commended:

Northern Lincolnshire and Goole Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for its Hospital Support Assistant Phase 2 Project

WINNER:

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for its project, Strictly Come Cleaning II – The Next Steps

Patient Experience Class

Award for Best External Environment

Highly commended:

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde for Possilpark Health and Care Centre environmental project

WINNER:

The Landscape Partnership for Kingfisher Court

The Landscape Partnership won the Award for Best External Environment for Kingfisher Court

Award for Best Internal Environment

Highly commended:

Sonnemann Toon Architects for the Paediatric Outpatients Clinic, Harley Street

Willis Newson for its ‘Terrell’ acoustic baffling sculpture at Bristol Royal Infirmary

WINNER:

IBI Group for the Sir Robert Ogden Macmillan Centre, Harrogate

IBI Group won the Award for Best Internal Environment for the Sir Robert Ogden Macmillan Centre, Harrogate

Award for Best Collaborative Arts Project

Highly commended:

Willis Newson for its arts project at Southmead Hospital, Bristol

WINNERS:

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for its Creative Minds arts strategy

Stride Treglown for its Progress Through Play project at Singleton Hospital, Swansea

Stride Treglown was joint winner of the Award for Best Collaborative Arts Project for its Progress Through Play project at Singleton Hospital, Swansea

Products Class

Award for Best Internal Building Product

Highly commended:

Active Birth Pools for the Active Birth Pool

WINNER:

Axis Automatic Entrance Systems for the AXIS Flo-Motion manual sliding door

The Axis Flo-Motion Door System won the Award for Best Internal Building Product

Award for Nest Utilities and Services Product

Highly commended:

The IDEXX Pseudalert rapid Pseudomonas detection test

WINNER:

Geyser Thermal Energy’s heat recovery from refrigeration at Nuffield Health

Veolia Water Technologies for its water recycling project at Kent & Canterbury Hospital

Award for Best Furniture Product

Highly commended:

Sidhil’s INNOV8 iQ Ward Bed

WINNER:

E2L Products for the Blys Nightlight for the elderly

E2L Products won the Award for Best Furniture Product for the Blys Nightlight for the elderly

Award for Best Communications or IT Product

Highly commended:

Essentia, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust for KHP Online

WINNERS:

Imerja’s Video as a Service solution

Nervecentre Software for its mobile hospital platform at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust